Home   Sport   Article

Newmarket Joggers' Neil Pollard records two age-group victories


By Sports Newmarket


Neil Pollard has been a leading figure for the Newmarket Joggers of late thanks to two age-group victories at recent events.

He first excelled in the Ely New Year’s Eve 10K, where his time of 34 minutes and 41 seconds was his fastest of 2018 and also enough to finish third of 616 runners.

Meanwhile, it was also enough to land Pollard first place in the MV40 category, which contained a total of 50 runners.

Newmarket Journal SEPTEMBER 2012.Pictures of start and inish of inaugural Stetchworth 5K..Bartram.Michael.Olefir.Denys.Pollard.Neil 3rd.. (6362108)
Newmarket Journal SEPTEMBER 2012.Pictures of start and inish of inaugural Stetchworth 5K..Bartram.Michael.Olefir.Denys.Pollard.Neil 3rd.. (6362108)

Next home for the Joggers were Chris Gay (36:47) and Jamie Sales (41:02), while the club’s leading female was Sarah Boneham (47:41), who finished third of 50 in the FV45 category and 45th of 283 female runners overall.

She was followed by Pauline Green (50:27) – third of 22 in the FV55 category, with Danielle Jones (54:13) in third.

And Pollard showed more top form a week later at the Culford School-hosted Suffolk XC Championships, where he was the first Jogger home, eighth overall and first in the MV40 category with a time of 35:48.

At the same meeting, Neville Clarke (46:12) won the first place trophy in the MV65 category, finishing seven minutes ahead of the next finisher.

In the Women’s 10K race, Emma Newman (47:41) was first Jogger home from Danielle Jones (55:53) – both in the U40 category – and Jan Holmes (59:24) won a third place trophy in the FV55 category.

Other Joggers to finish were: Paul Dockerill (41:23), Stuart Sowerby (42:54), James Thomson (44:43), Neil Williamson (50:51), Clive Purbrook (51:12), Alan Shand (51:58), Baz Colley (58:05), Chris Aylmer (58:35), Jim Withers (59:27), Belinda Schofield (60:39) and Svitlana Zinchenko (65:55).

Elsewhere, Paul Dockerill achieved an all-time personal best in the Sublime Peterborough 10K race.

He finished 19th of 640 runners in a time of 39:30 – the first time he has ever completed a 10K outing in sub 40 minutes.

Andrew Maltpress (43:15) was first home for the Joggers and 20th overall in the Thetford Trail 10K at High Lodge.

He was closely followed home by Simon Cockerton (44:23), while Jill O’Grady (54:59) was first female Jogger to finish, 18th of 87 in the FV35 category, from Sianie Painter (59:26).

Carol McIntosh (68:14) won first place in her FV65 category and the other club members to complete the course were Andrew Taylor (45:18), Neil Williamson (48:00) and Alexia Smithson (61:23).



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More