Home   News   Article

LOCAL ELECTION RESULTS: West Suffolk Council and Newmarket Town Council




West Suffolk Election count Picture by Mark Westley. (9584250)
West Suffolk Election count Picture by Mark Westley. (9584250)

West Suffolk's Tories have fended off a wave of independent candidates, retaining control of the council by just four seats.

Some 22 independents have won seats in West Suffolk House, with the Tories remaining in control with 36 members. There are also five Labour members and one Green on the new authority.

Seven of the independent councillors will represent the West Suffolk Independents.

Turnout across West Suffolk was 31.8 per cent.

READ: Tories hold onto West Suffolk Council despite rise of the Independents

Elected to Newmarket Town Council is:

SEVERALS (Two Seats)

Andrew Appleby (West Suffolk Independents) - ELECTED

Richard Fletcher (Conservative)

Rachel Hood (Conservative) - ELECTED

FRESHFIELDS (One seat)

Robert Nobbs (Conservative)

Robert Yarrow (Labour) - ELECTED

ALL SAINTS (Three seats)

Monsur Ali (West Suffolk Independents) - ELECTED

Thomas Kerby (Conservative) - ELECTED

Sally-Anne Knowles (Conservative)

Chris O'Neill (West Suffolk Independents) - ELECTED

Susan Perry (Labour)

Amy Starkey (Conservative)

Philippa Winter

SCALTBACK (Six seats)

John Borda (West Suffolk Independents) - ELECTED

Sarah Caesar (Conservatives) - ELECTED

Andy Drummond (Conservatives) - ELECTED

Yasemin Fitzgerald (Labour)

Douglas Hall (Conservatives)

Philip Howells (Conservatives)

Michael Jefferys (Labour) - ELECTED

James Lay (Conservatives) - ELECTED

Kirsten Lindsay (Conservatives) - ELECTED

STUDLANDS (Six seats)

Michael Anderson (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED

John Berry

Ollie Bowen (Labour) - ELECTED

Emma Cooke (Conservatives) - ELECTED

Julie De’ath (Conservatives) - ELECTED

Warwick Hirst (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED

Peter Hulbert (Conservatives) - ELECTED

Duncan Russell (Labour)

Elected to the district council are:

ABBEYGATE (Two seats)

Nicola Iannelli-Popham (Labour)

Lisa Maria Teresia Ingwall King (Green) - ELECTED

Chris Lale (Liberal Democrat)

Jo Rayner (Conservative) - ELECTED

Andrew Mark Speed (Conservative)

BARDWELL (One seat)

Julian Flood (UKIP)

Andrew Smith (Conservative) - ELECTED

BRANDON CENTRAL (One seat)

Susan Mary Dean (Labour)

Frank Hart (Conservative)

Victor Casimir Lukaniuk (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED

Susan Lesley Smith (Independent)

BRANDON EAST (One seat)

Peter James Callaghan (Independent)

Andy Erlam (Labour)

Peter Richard Ridgwell (Independent)

Reg Silvester (Conservative)

Phil Wittam (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED

BRANDON WEST (One seat)

Christine Anne Mason (Conservative)

David John Palmer (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED

Eddie Stewart (Independent)

CHEDBURGH AND CHEVINGTON (One seat)

Mike Chester (Conservative) - ELECTED

Gary Patrick Dillon (Labour)

CLARE, HUNDON & KEDINGTON (Three seats)

Stuart Lawrence Letten (UKIP)

Jim Meikle (Independent) - ELECTED

Robin Michael Pilley (Conservative)

Karen Denise Richardson (Conservative) - ELECTED

Marion Rushbrook (Conservative) - ELECTED

EASTGATE (One seat)

Patsy Warby (Independent)

Cliff Waterman (Labour) - ELECTED

Frankie Wright (Conservative)

HAVERHILL CENTRAL (One seat)

Roger John Floyd André (Labour)

Aaron Julian Luccarini (Independent) - ELECTED

Susan Eileen Roach (Conservative)

HAVERHILL EAST (Two seats)

John Burns (Independent) - ELECTED

Tatiana Chernyavskaya (Conservative)

Pat Hanlon (Labour) - ELECTED

Bryan John Hawes (Conservative)

Lora Miller-Jones (Labour)

HAVERHILL NORTH (Two seats)

Donald Francis John Allwright (Green)

Ian Grenville Hirst (UKIP)

Joe Mason (Conservative) - ELECTED

Elaine Margaret McManus (Conservative) - ELECTED

Damian Peter Page (Labour)

HAVERHILL SOUTH (Two seats)

Jason Craig Crooks (Independent) - ELECTED

Denis Lynch (Conservative)

Ken Rolph (Liberal Democrat)

David Malcolm Smith (Labour) - ELECTED

Liz Smith (Labour)

Heike Sowa (Conservative)

HAVERHILL SOUTH EAST (One seat)

Tony Brown (Independent) - ELECTED

Liam Benjamin Collins (Conservative)

Alan John Stinchcombe (Labour)

HAVERHILL WEST (Two seats)

Stuart Michael Dillon (Labour)

Paula Carol Sharon Fox (Independent)

Margaret Elizabeth Marks (Conservative) - ELECTED

David James Roach (Conservative) - ELECTED

Becca Smith (Labour)

HORRINGER (One seat)

Terry Clements (Conservative) - ELECTED

Robin Davies (Labour)

ICENI (Two seats)

Michael Bradshaw (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED

Dawn Patricia Dicker (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED

Douglas Samuel Davy Hall (Conservative)

Gaëlle Isabelle Kemp (Labour)

Jordon Kaine Millward (Conservative)

Simon Richard Morse (Green)

Claire Elizabeth Unwin (Labour)

KENTFORD & MOULTON (One seat)

Hilary Anne Appleton (Labour)

Roger Dicker (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED

Tom Kerby (Conservative)

LAKENHEATH (Two seats)

Stephen Peter Frost (Conservative) - ELECTED

David Ward Gathercole (Independent) - ELECTED

Colin Lawrence Bennett Noble (Conservative)

MILDENHALL GREAT HEATH (One seat)

Dickie Alecock (Independent) - ELECTED

Russell Edward Leaman (Conservative)

MILDENHALL KINGSWAY & MARKET (One seat)

David William Bowman (Conservative)

Patrick Finn (Labour)

Ian Shipp (Independent) - ELECTED

MILDENHALL QUEENSWAY (One seat)

Ruth Anne Bowman (Conservative)

Andrew Neal (Independent) - ELECTED

MINDEN (Two seats)

Edward Kenneth George Allen (Liberal Democrat)

Robert Dale Everitt (Conservative) - ELECTED

Donna Elizabeth Higgins (Labour)

Helen Wanda Korfanty (Liberal Democrat)

Richard O`Driscoll (Labour)

Clive Roy Springett (Conservative) - ELECTED

MORETON HALL (Three seats)

Trevor Beckwith (Independent) - ELECTED

Cyrille Pierre Bouche (Labour)

Peter Thompson (Conservative) - ELECTED

Frank Warby (Independent) - ELECTED

Tony Whittingham (Conservative)

NEWMARKET EAST (Two seats)

Andrew Jeffery Appleby (West Suffolk Independent)

John Derry (Liberal Democrat)

Andrew Roger Gillett (Liberal Democrat)

Rachel Dene Serena Hood (Conservative) - ELECTED

Robert John Nobbs (Conservative) - ELECTED

Chris O’Neill (West Suffolk Independent)

Susan Jane Perry (Labour)

Robert Kevin Yarrow (Labour)

NEWMARKET NORTH (Two seats)

Ruth Allen (West Suffolk Independent)

Michael John Anderson (West Suffolk Independent) - ELECTED

Oliver Bowen (Labour)

Stephen John Edwards (Conservative)

Robin John Millar (Conservative) - ELECTED

Duncan Russell (Labour)

NEWMARKET WEST (Two seats)

Andy Drummond (Conservative) - ELECTED

Yasemin Fitzgerald (Labour)

Dave Hudson (UKIP)

Michael John Jefferys (Labour)

James Lay (Conservative) - ELECTED

RISBY (One seat)

Susan Ann Glossop (Conservative) - ELECTED

Sheila Rowell (Labour)

ROUGHAM (One seat)

Quentin Cornish (Labour)

Sara Jane Mildmay-White (Conservative) - ELECTED

SOUTHGATE (Two seats)

Patrick Chung (Conservative) - ELECTED

Ian William Cullen (Labour)

Ann Kathleen Williamson (Conservative) - ELECTED

ST OLAVES (Two seats)

Max Clarke (Labour) - ELECTED

Paul Johann Hopfensperger (Independent) - ELECTED

Karen Michelle Soons (Conservative)

THE FORNHAMS & GREAT BARTON (Two seats)

Sarah Olivia Broughton (Conservative) - ELECTED

Beccy Hopfensperger (Conservative) - ELECTED

Darren Turner (Labour)

THE ROWS (Two seats)

John Robert Smith - ELECTED

Lance George Stanbury (Conservative)

Don Waldron - ELECTED

James Edward Waters (Conservative)

TOLLGATE (Two seats)

Diane Beverley Hind (Labour) - ELECTED

John Levantis (Conservative)

David Nettleton (Independent) - ELECTED

WESTGATE (Two seats)

John Anthony Augustine (Conservative) - ELECTED

Richard Raydon Rout (Conservative) - ELECTED

Marilyn Anne Sayer (Labour)

WHEPSTEAD & WICKHAMBROOK (One seat)

Mary Evans (Conservative) - ELECTED

Mike McConnell (Labour)

UNCONTESTED WEST SUFFOLK

COUNCIL WARDS

BARROW: Cllr Ian Houlder (Conservative)

BARNINGHAM: Cllr Carol Bull (Conservative)

EXNING: Cllr Simon Cole (Conservative)

IXWORTH: Cllr John Griffiths (Conservative)

MANOR: Cllr Brian Harvey (Conservative)

PAKENHAM: Cllr Simon Brown (Conservative)

STANTON: Cllr Jim Thorndyke (Conservative)

WITHERSFIELD: Cllr Peter Stevens (Conservative)



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More