Latitude festival headliners announced

The Maccabees TSP-160401-121204003
The Maccabees TSP-160401-121204003

The Maccabees, New Order and The National are among the headliners announced for Latitude Festival today.

The three-day festival takes place in Suffolk from July 14-17.

This year’s festival will explore the theme ‘Love Thy Neighbour’ – a subject that has dominated the headlines, from the Europe-wide migrant crisis and the refugee crisis in Calais to the protests against gentrification in Brixton and Brick Lane in London last year.

Felix White of The Maccabees is looking forward to the band’s first opportunity to headline a major festival. The south London five piece climb to the top of the bill to cap a remarkable twelve months that has seen them score their first number one album with the acclaimed ‘Marks To Prove It’ last July, and crowned as Best British Band at last month’s NME Awards.

Said White: “Latitude is the first major headline slot in our fourteen year existence and the culmination of the year spent touring ‘Marks To Prove It’. We’re intending on it being a celebration of it all.”

British all-time greats, New Order, who took the world by surprise with the release of ‘Music Complete’ last year are set to provide a spectacular closing performance for Latitude 2016.

Other acts set to appear include Chvrches, Frightened Rabbit, and Of Monsters and Men.

Adult weekend tickets cost £197.50, plus an £8 booking fee per ticket. Accompanied teen weekend tickets (13-15 years) cost £132.50 plus an £8 booking fee per ticket.

Full line-up announcement below:

THURSDAY 14TH JULY – SUNDAY 17TH JULY - HENHAM PARK, SOUTHWOLD, SUFFOLK

OBELISK ARENA

THE MACCABEES | THE NATIONAL | NEW ORDER | BEIRUT | CHVRCHES | M83 | FATHER JOHN MISTY | JOHN GRANT | THE LUMINEERS | COURTNEY BARNETT | DAUGHTER | CHET FAKER | BRITISH SEA POWER | SQUEEZE | LAURA MVULA | NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS | MICHAEL KIWANUKA | STURGILL SIMPSON | ALIF

BBC RADIO 6 MUSIC STAGE

GRIMES | OF MONSTERS AND MEN | FRIGHTENED RABBIT | MIIKE SNOW | KURT VILE AND THE VIOLATORS | HALF MOON RUN | MØ | CHRISTINE AND THE QUEENS | POLIÇA | LÅPSLEY | ROOTS MANUVA | PERFUME GENIUS | OH WONDER | JAMIE WOON | RAT BOY | AURORA | MURA MASA | LUCIUS

SUNRISE ARENA

PANTHA DU PRINCE presents THE TRIAD | BLACK MOUNTAIN | ANDY SHAUF | ANNA MEREDITH | BLANCK MASS | BOB MOSES | CLOVES | DAVID RODIGAN (A JOURNEY THROUGH REGGAE) | DRONES CLUB | HAYDEN JAMES | HIGHASAKITE | HOLLY MACVE | JUNGLE (DJ SET) | KELLY LEE OWENS | LAMBERT | LITTLE GREEN CARS | MARLON WILLIAMS | MIKE SKINNER and MURKAGE present TONGA | MONEY | PROTOMARTYR | SUUNS | WEAVES

THEATRE

CIRCA | IMPROBABLE & BLIND SUMMIT | GOB SQUAD | GLEN NEATH & DAVID ROSENBERG | LIFT present EVERYTHING BY MY SIDE | LYRIC | OPERA NORTH | MARK THOMAS | GRAEAE | LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES | ACTION TO THE WORD | AIRNADETTE | LYRIC, GDIF, IMAGINE WATFORD & LATITUDE present HIKAPEE and HOW IT ENDED | YOUNG VIC & ROYAL COURT | FOREST FRINGE | DASH ARTS | FIGHT IN THE DOG | SHON DALE-JONES | SAM HALMARACK, DAN CANHAM & OLIVIA WINTERINGHAM | SH!T THEATRE |URSULA MARTINEZ| CHRISTOPHER BRETT BAILEY | NABOKOV | RAZ | SLEEPING TREES | TIATA FAHODZI | LIAM WILLIAMS | PENTABUS |THE PAPER BIRDS | KATIE BONNA |GEORGE EGG | JEMIMA FOXTROT | LUCY MCCORMICK | ROB AUTON | RACHAEL CLERKE |FLIPPING THE BIRD | POLEROID THEATRE | OLD TRUNK THEATRE | LICENSED TO ILL| STEFANIE MUELLER | ANNIE SIDDONS | SILENT UPROAR | DEANNA RODGER & GEMMA ROGERS | ARWC | LEEDS BECKETT

POETRY

DON PATERSON | JOHN HEGLEY | HOLLIE McNISH| ELAINE FEINSTEIN | HENRY NORMAL| MICHAEL PEDERSEN |BUDDY WAKEFIELD | LUKE WRIGHT | ATTILA THE STOCKBROKER | MARK GRIST & TIM CLARE| TIM WELLS | MARTIN NEWELL & THE HOSEPIPE BAND| JOHN OSBORNE | BENIN CITY | JOSH IDEHEN | HELEN MORT| FRANKIE VAH | TALIA RANDALL| HARRY BAKER | DEREK McLUCKIE | ROSY CARRICK

LAVISH BIG SCREEN

GLEN MATLOCK | STEPHEN MALLINDER | DON LETTS | NATIONAL STUDENTS SELECTION | DJ HARRY K | JET LETTS

PLUS MANY MORE NAMES TO BE ANNOUNCED…