Rule and Jumilla at the double in a cup triumph

editorial image
0
Have your say

Soham Comrades V’s Nicky Rule (17) and Lito Jumilla (15) won two each and Chris Rule (15) one in their Newmarket Journal Handicap Cup quarter-final against the Fulbourn V trio of Andrew Segar (14), Nick Gatherer (15) and Julian Atudosie (16).

In a semi-final match, Fulbourn came steaming out of the blocks against Elsworth.

Jannek Hauser (5) was all nervous energy as he dominated a rather quiet Peter Goatly (6) before Peters Zivtins (5) outmanoeuvred Joe Thorogood (7).

Facing a considerable handicap deficit and two startling winners from his opponent Richard Hatley (9), Roger Fensom (0) began the long haul 11 points down, but he made it and brought Elsworth back into the game.

They even went ahead after Thorogood played well to beat Hauser and a confident Fensom outstayed Zivtins in a close one.

Hatley restored parity when he beat Goatly and 
Fensom had no answer as Hauser turned on the after-burners to edge Fulbourn into the lead.

Zivtins’ attempt to close the match came unstuck as Goatly found his best form,.

Hatley lined up his big winners to power past Thorogood as the final match went Fulbourn’s way.

All the players won at least once and the uncertainty made for a compelling finish as Fulbourn won 5-4.

In the Handicap Plate competition, Jeff Catlin (0) got visitors Impington III off to a good start with a straight sets win over Ellesmere III’s Jack England (19).

However, the Ellesmere players took five of the next six matches to claim victory.

Ely IV entertained their club colleagues Ely I and found them in uncompromising mood as they swept the board 6-0.

Karen Byford (16) forced the only deciding leg of the evening when she lost in three to Liam Mohan (0).

Fulbourn II overcame Impington II 5-3, but clubmates Fulbourn IV were reduced to a two-man team and went down 5-4 to Fulbourn VI.

Division Two action saw Robin Wallis score a singles maximum for Soham Comrades II and then join Kin Choi Chan to take the doubles to beat the Comrades’ third string 8-2.

Adam Speed took Wallis to five legs then beat Kin and Bela Szabo to put the thirds’ points on the board.

Fulbourn III were led by Tom Lodziak as Phil Hague was sidelined by injury.

His three wins against Fulbourn V plus another maximum from Sammy Hague ensured the thirds kept up their title challenge.

Lodziak was taken to the fifth by David Lam, who had earlier beaten Dave Roitman to get the fifths on the board.

Nick Gatherer also beat Roitman in five legs to make the final score 8-2 to Fulbourn III.

In Division Three, the Soham Comrades trio of Nicky Rule, Lito Jumilla and Chris Rule showed their sixth-team no mercy as they inflicted the whitewash in their push for promotion.