Ely win derby against second string

No Caption ABCDE ENGANL00120130827124546
No Caption ABCDE ENGANL00120130827124546
0
Have your say

Ely I got the better of their battle with counterparts Ely II in Division One of the Ely and District Table Tennis League.

After some close battles, it was to be the club’s first team who took the honours 9-1 with a five-set win by Andrew Maguire over Christian Mohan — the only point won on the night by the Ely second team.

Christian Mohan reversed his fortune in another five-setter against Ashley Rowe, and his father Liam Mohan and brother Kieran Mohan completed their maximums, before Maguire and Mick Runswick lost to Christian and Kieran in four legs in the doubles.

Stetchworth Ellesmere Centre’s Rhys Davies shot out of the blocks to take the first two games against Fulbourn’s Martin Spott.

However, Spott settled and took the next two, but Davies took the decider and laid down the impetus for Ellesmere to take a 4-2 lead.

A tentative Peters Zivtins lost out to Davies and Rob Boyce while Spott, slow to settle once again, lost to Joanne Pettitt.

Ronald Cron steadied the Fulbourn ship with a maximum.

Spott started as he meant to finish against Boyce and Zivtins played a much more offensive game to beat Pettitt.

Cron completed his good night to take the doubles with Zivtins, giving Fulbourn a 6-4 victory.

In Division Two, Neil Abram’s three wins held the Ely IV challenge together when they visited

Soham Comrades IV to eventually running out 6-4 winners.

Abram’s efforts enabled Ely to turn a 3-1 deficit into a 5-3 lead. Greg Ozog waded in with victories over Syd Rushton and Janet Nichols.

Rushton beat Karen Byford to narrow the gap, but Abram and Ozog took the doubles to seal the win.

Neil Weir’s maximum for Ely III was not enough to stop them from going down 6-4 to Fulbourn IV, while Soham Comrades II suffered a defeat by the same scoreline when losing to Fulbourn III.

In Division Three, Stetchworth Ellesmere Centre III lost heavily to visitors Countess with Rhys Burton defeating Tim Atkinson in five for their only win.

Despite Edward Garrett-Jones taking two of his opponents to five legs visitors two-man Soham Comrades VI suffered a whitewash at the hands of Elsworth II.

Phil Emmerson featured in all three victories that Haddenham managed to achieve against Ely V winning two of his singles and then the doubles with Jake Alsop against Simon Bickers and Pedro Rocha.

However, Bickers, Rocha and Simon Braschi cleared the remainder of the board fairly easily.

Soham Comrades V brushed aside Fulbourn VI 9-1, while Stetchworth Ellesmere Centre II drew 5-5 with Fulbourn VII.