Blistering start rewarded with a league win over Elsworth

editorial image

Stetchworth Ellesmere Centre’s blistering start was rewarded with a win over Elsworth in Division One of the Ely and District Table Tennis League.

Ellesmere stormed into a 5-0 lead as Rhys Davies beat both Roger Fensom and Peter Goatly, while Joanne Pettitt saw off Goatly and Bill Knibbs, followed by Aldo Galea beating Knibbs.

Fensom pulled a couple back for Elsworth against Galea and Pettitt and Goatly managed to overcome Galea in five.

However, three was to be their limit as Davies won his remaining singles followed by the doubles with Pettitt against Fensom and 
Goatly.

Andreas Elia started the ball rolling for Soham in their 9-1 victory over Soham Comrades with a win over Mark Lillyman.

Tony Everitt doubled Soham’s lead with a win over Syd Dunster, despite losing the first set.

Clive Woollard kept the momentum going with a hard-fought victory over Kin Choi Chan.

Despite some close games, the trend continued with Soham claiming victories until Choi Chan put in the performance of the night to defeat Elia and take the match score to 6-1.

Soham quickly recovered composure with Everitt and Woollard going on to win their remaining games, before Elia and Everitt fought back from going two sets down to take the doubles.

The irrepressible Mohans struck again for Ely as they teased and tormented Fulbourn II, although most games were more competitive than the scorecard suggests.

There was one bright moment for Fulbourn when Jannek Hauser overcame Liam Mohan to avoid the whitewash.

Fulbourn beat Ely II 7-3 with Martin Spott, Peters Zivtins and Nigel Bates winning two each.

It could have been better for Fulbourn as the only two matches to go to five went the way of Ely as Andrew Maguire beat Bates and Ju Young came back from two down to beat Spott.

Maguire completed what could be his last match for Ely with a convincing win over Zivtins.

Jeff Catlin returned to top form and achieved his maximum when Impington III entertained Ely III in Division Two.

Colin Adams added a further two and then the doubles with Catlin to secure the 6-4 victory, while Fulbourn IV recorded a straightforward 10-0 victory over the two-person Soham Comrades IV team of Janet Nicholls and Geoff Powell.

Bela Szabo scored a brace of singles wins when accounting for Duncan Taylor and Mike Johnston, and doubles win with Choi Chan as Soham Comrades II defeated Impington II 7-3.

In Division Three, Soham Comrades V took the first three singles against Countess following wins from Nicky Rule, Chris Rule and Lito Jumilla to open up a lead they would not surrender.

Daniel Mitchell responded with successes against Nicky Rule and Jumilla and then in the doubles with Brian Mitchell.

Prior to the doubles, Chris Rule completed his maximum, Nicky Rule beat Gammon in five and Jumilla beat Brian Mitchell to give Comrades the match 7-3.

Two-man Stetchworth Ellesmere Centre II had a long journey and suffered a heavy 9-1 defeat when they travelled to Elsworth II.

John Farnell, Richard Smart and Colin Fotland had too much to offer, 
while Fulbourn VII beat Ely v 6-4.