Suffolk recognises those who Raise the Bar in education

Winner of Excellence in Middle Leadership: Derek Johnson from West Suffolk College, with Cllr Colin Noble, Leader of Suffolk County Council. ANL-150629-163406001
Winner of Excellence in Middle Leadership: Derek Johnson from West Suffolk College, with Cllr Colin Noble, Leader of Suffolk County Council. ANL-150629-163406001
0
Have your say

Suffolk’s most inspirational education champions have won awards in recognition of their excellent work.

The winners, all nominated for the Suffolk County Council Raising the Bar Awards, were named last night as they were presented with their honours.

Winner of the Rising Star of the Year for Early Years: Sarah Waller, from Barnham Primary, with her mum Alexandra, and Jane Hayward and Paul Leighton from SITA. ANL-150629-163418001

Winner of the Rising Star of the Year for Early Years: Sarah Waller, from Barnham Primary, with her mum Alexandra, and Jane Hayward and Paul Leighton from SITA. ANL-150629-163418001

The awards are open to all publicly-funded educational establishments in Suffolk, from Early Years Foundation Stage providers through to colleges.

The judges received hundreds of nominations in this the second Raising the Bar Awards, with the nominees including education professionals, support staff, governors, non-executives and hardworking young people.

Councillor Lisa Chambers, Suffolk County Council’s cabinet member for education, skills and young people, said: “I’d like to offer my congratulations to the winners and of course thank them on their superb work to improve educational achievement and aspiration in Suffolk.

“It’s wonderful that we can celebrate the success of their work, all those who have won and been nominated tonight have made a huge contribution to education in our county.

Winner of Unsung Hero of the Year, Lorraine Wellham from Stowmarket High, with Mark Emms from Norse. ANL-150629-163430001

Winner of Unsung Hero of the Year, Lorraine Wellham from Stowmarket High, with Mark Emms from Norse. ANL-150629-163430001

“The quality of nominations has been just remarkable; the judging process was far from straight forward.”

And the winners are:

Rising Star of the Year – Sponsored by SITA: Early Years, Sarah Waller - Barnham Primary; Primary Jake Meek - Holbrook Primary; Secondary, Rhys Turnbull - Priory School; Post 16, Samantha Whitby - Suffolk One

Young Achiever of the Year – Sponsored by EDF Energy: Primary, Jake Snell - Oulton Broad Primary; Secondary, Rebecca Miller - Claydon High; Post 16, Vivien Saunders - Lancaster University

Winner of the Rising Star of the Year for Secondary: Rhys Turnbull of Priory School. with Jane Hayward and Paul Leighton from SITA. ANL-150630-114521001

Winner of the Rising Star of the Year for Secondary: Rhys Turnbull of Priory School. with Jane Hayward and Paul Leighton from SITA. ANL-150630-114521001

Inspirational Young Person of the Year: Primary, Ivan Pawlewski - Holbrook Primary; Secondary, Ben Mullender - Old Warren House PRU, Lowestoft; Post 16, Amy Smith - Newmarket Academy

Educational Setting of the Year – Sponsored by Apprenticeships Suffolk: Bows and Arrows Group

Excellence in Governance - Sponsored by Schools’ Choice: Governing Body - Springfield Junior School

Excellence in Teaching - Sponsored by TeachSuffolk: Hannah Legood - Stradbroke Primary

Excellence in Middle Leadership - Sponsored by Eastern Leadership Centre: Derek Johnson - West Suffolk College

Support Staff of the Year - Sponsored by EFMS: Julie Mayo - Ormiston Denes Academy

Unsung Hero - Sponsored by Norse: Lorraine Wellham - Stowmarket High

Business Partner of the Year - Sponsored by WS Training: Ian Twinley - John Grose

Excellence in Collaboration – Sponsored by Suffolk Skills Show: Otley and Witnesham Federated Primary Schools

Innovation of the Year – Sponsored by Anglian Water: Valerie James - Duke of Edinburgh’s Award at Westbridge PRU

Educational Leader of the Year – Sponsored by EADT: Michael Lynch - Springfield Junior School

Details of all the nominees and winners, and why they were nominated, can be found at http://rtbawards.com/winners-2015