ELECTIONS: Forest Heath District Council results

General Election 2015 ANL-151004-145625001
General Election 2015 ANL-151004-145625001

The Conservatives retained control of Forest Heath District Council after votes were counted today.

They hold 21 of the 27 seats on the Mildenhall-based authority, two less than before the election. Two high profile Tory casualties were Newmarket mayor Rachel Hood and Warwick Hirst who lost out in Severals ward to West Suffolk Independents Ruth Allen and Andrew Appleby.

UKIP took two seats both in the Brandon East ward at the expense of Tory stalwarts Tony Simmons and Eddie Stewart.

Forest Heath’s only Labour councillor Michael Jefferys lost his seat, his second defeat in less than 24 hours after losing out in the Parliamentary election. The only Liberal Democrat on the council Tim Huggan also lost his seat.

ALL SAINTS (Two seats)

Hilary Appleton (Labour)348

*Stephen Edwards (Conservative)760

Ginny Jordan (West Suffolk Independent)308

*Robin Millar (Conservative)666

Chris O’Neill (West Suffolk Independent)299

BRANDON EAST (THREE SEATS)

Stephen Michael Dean (Labour)509

Cynthia Howell (Labour)391

*Christine Mason (Conservative)806

*Peter Richard Ridgwell (UKIP)901

*Reg Silvester (UKIP)805

Tony Simmons (Conservative)754

Eddie Stewart (Conservative)761

Dave Whitear (UKIP)629

BRANDON WEST (TWO SEATS)

*William David Bimson (Conservative)851

Simon Le Grys (Conservative)585

Victor Lukaniuk (West Suffolk Independent)576

*David Palmer (West Suffolk Independent)679

ERISWELL & THE ROWS (TWO SEATS)

*David Bowman (Conservative)923

Rosalind Pearl Hamill (West Suffolk Independent)834

John Robert Smith (West Suffolk Independent)737

*James Waters (Conservative)869

EXNING

*Simon Cole (West Suffolk Independent)555

Gary Robinson (Conservative) 481

GREAT HEATH (TWO SEATS)

*Louis Busuttil (Conservative)633

Dave Chandler (UKIP)511

Patrick Finn (Labour)323

Esther Jacobs (Labour)232

Alletha Martin (UKIP)283

*Nigel Roman (Conservative)668

ICENI (ONE SEAT)

*Rona Elizabeth Burt (Conservative)678

Ian Jonathan Smith (UKIP)276

LAKENHEATH (TWO SEATS)

Pamela Ann Brown (Labour)221

Cowboy Gathercole (UKIP)634

Michael Hutchings (Labour)219

*Louise Martson (Conservative)979

*Colin Noble (Conservative)839

Tracy Whitehand (UKIP)495

MANOR (ONE SEAT)

*Brian Peter Harvey (Conservative)528

Tim Huggan (Liberal Democrat)479

MARKET (TWO SEATS)

Shaz Begg (West Suffolk Independent)549

*John Bloodworth (Conservative)914

*Ruth Bowman (Conservative)805

Ian Shipp (West Suffolk Independent)568

RED LODGE (TWO SEATS)

Lisa Chainey (UKIP)566

Roger Dicker (UKIP)627

*Carol Lynch (Conservative)823

*Lance Stanbury (Conservative)629

Christopher Geoffrey Turner (Labour)299

SEVERALS (Three seats)

*Ruth Allen (West Suffolk Independent)929

*Michael Anderson (Conservative)1116

*Andrew Appleby (West Suffolk Independent)931

Warwick Hirst (Conservative)885

Rachel Hood (Conservative)882

Neil Vollenhoven (West Suffolk Independent)881

SOUTH (ONE SEAT)

Andrew Burton (West Suffolk Independent) 343

*James Lay (Conservative) 663

ST MARYS (THREE SEATS)

*Chris Barker (Conservative)876

Dawn Dicker (UKIP)482

*Andy Drummond (Conservative)784

Dave Hudson (UKIP)632

Lee Jacobs (Labour)412

Michael Jefferys (Labour)714

*Bill Sadler (Conservative)855

Richard Smith (UKIP)353

Joy Uney (Labour)465